Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the following websites and its subsections

www.fmmotorparts.co.za ; www.championautoparts.co.za ; www.ferodo.co.za

To print this Privacy Policy, click here

To download a copy of this Privacy Policy, click here

Federal-Mogul Global Aftermarket EMEA B.V.B.A. registered with the register court Antwerp under the registration number Ref. No. BE 0452.101.063 having its registered seat in Kontich, Belgium and its business address at Prins Boudewijnlaan 5, 2550 Kontich, Belgium, VAT-ID BE 0452.101.063 (hereinafter referred to as “Company”) is responsible for the websites listed above (hereinafter referred to as “Websites”).

Data privacy protection is taken very seriously by the Company. It is committed to collect and use all personal data in compliance with the applicable data privacy laws. By using fmmotorparts.co.za or by registering at fmmotorparts.co.za, the user agrees to the following privacy policy (hereinafter referred to “Privacy Policy”). If the user does not agree to the Privacy Policy, he/she must renounce the use and/or registration.

When using fmmotorparts.co.za and its subsections (together also referred to as “Portal”), the Company collects personal data in different places. Based on this Privacy Policy, the Portal intends to explain the user which data is vital and how the user may enjoy extra benefits by providing additional personal data voluntarily.

General

The user may also use the Portal without registration or login. However, individual sections of the Portal may require prior registration.

While the user is visiting the Portal, the Company’s web server collects general technical information for the operation of the Portal; this particularly includes information about the soft- and hardware used by the user, the computer’s IP address, the websites called up by the user and the time and duration of the visit. This data contains no personal references to the user (such as the user name, address, contact details, etc.). The collected data is not linked to any registration data.

Collection and use of data

For a personalised use of the Portal, the users have to register themselves. To this end, the following data is collected: user name, title, first and last name and/or e-mail address.

All the information provided is mandatory and - if the user does not agree to additional provisions - will only be used to fulfil the contractual business purpose underlying the registration and to provide the user with the relevant Portal’s services related to the registration. If the user has also consented to the use of other websites of the Federal-Mogul Group and/or the mostly affiliated companies, his/her data will also be used to fulfil these purposes. The user’s consent to the collection, storage or use of the data will be logged. Users have the right to object to the use of their data for advertising, direct marketing or market/opinion research purposes at any time and free of charge.

Eventually, for a more detailed registration, the users can enter additional data in corresponding forms voluntarily.

The Company performs analyses of the users’ behaviour on the Portal sites. This is done because the Portal wants to continually improve its service. These analyses are not personal but are conducted in an aggregated manner so that they cannot be assigned to the user.

Legal Basis for the collection and use of data

Is consent obtained by the user for the collection and use of their data, the data processing will be based on Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. In this case you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If the processing of personal user data is necessary for the performance of a contract, the data processing will be based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Should data processing be necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation, this process will be based on Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

Lastly, should the processing of user data be necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by the company or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user, which require protection of personal data, the data processing shall be based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. In this case, the data processing is necessary for the personalized use of the portal and various other services and informational content provided on these websites and to further improve user experience. Personal data will only be processed and stored for a period of time, which is necessary to fulfill the intended purpose it was obtained for or any legal statutes dictate further storage of data. Afterwards, personal data will be deleted, anonymized or aggregated to remove all identifying features (“anonymized”). Further descriptions and explanations regarding each data processing and the provided safety measures in regards to data processing, can be found in this privacy policy.

 

Garage Gurus learning platform

This portal offers information and learning materials under the Garage Guru learning section, the learning platform services are hosted and maintained by the LMS (learning management system) provider Roundtable Learning (8401 Chagrin Rd Ste 6 Chagrin Falls, OH 44023, United States). When signing up for or using any of the Garage Guru services, all user data provided (e.g. name, e-mail address, IP-address, language preference, country, relevant training history information, courses taken, progress, assessment results, certificates, CEU credit hours) will be transferred and processed by the third-party Roundtable Learning in order to provide the appropriate services to the individual user. Roundtable Learning uses Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), a cloud platform provider by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, United States), the AWS servers for this process are located in Frankfurt, Germany. 


Google Analytics

Subject to your prior consent where required under applicable law, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server by Google in the USA and is stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you declare your agreement to the processing of the data about you collected by Google in the way described above and for the purpose indicated above. Data collected via Google Analytics will be stored for a period of 26 months.

You may object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future [using http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. Given the debate about the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” so that IP addresses are only processed in shortened form to prevent them from being directly linked to a particular individual.

Please note that personally identifiable information which is directly circulated by the user in chats, forums or other public communication programmes may be collected and used by other individuals.

Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

Subject to your prior consent where required under applicable law, this website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (“Adobe”). Adobe Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, in order to help the website to analyze overall traffic patterns through the website. By transmitting the information generated by the cookie about the use of the website to Adobe, setting ensures that IP address is anonymized before geo-localization und will be replaced by a generic IP address before storage. On behalf of the website provider, Adobe will use this information for the evaluation of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and in order to provide other services relating to website activity and use of the internet to the website provider. Adobe will not associate the user’s IP address with any other data held by Adobe. The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on its browser. However, please note that if the user does, the user may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. Furthermore, the user can prevents Adobe’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

Facebook Domain Insights

Subject to your prior consent where required under applicable law, this website uses Facebook Domain Insights, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, United States (“Facebook”). Facebook Domain Insights uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, in order to help the website to analyze overall traffic patterns through the website. By transmitting the information generated by the cookie about the use of the website to Facebook, setting ensures that IP address is anonymized before geo-localization und will be replaced by a generic IP address before storage. On behalf of the website provider, Facebook will use this information for the evaluation of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and in order to provide other services relating to website activity and use of the internet to the website provider. Facebook will not associate the user’s IP address with any other data held by Facebook. The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on its browser. However, please note that if the user does, the user may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. Furthermore, the user can prevent Facebook’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by using the provider-independent website http://www.meine-cookies.org. On this website, you can select whether or not the cookies from the respective providers are accepted – just follow the instructions provided. For more information, please refer to the privacy statement of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If the user does not want Facebook to associate its visit to this website with its Facebook user account, the user has to first log out from its Facebook account.

Newsletter Tracking

This website uses the Newsletter tracking-software by Selligent SA, (Avenue de Finlande 2, bte 2, 1420 Braine-l’Alleud, Belgium) to evaluate the efficiency of Newsletters sent to users. If the user signs up for any of the Newsletter-Services provided by this website, the tracking-software will be implemented in any newsletter sent. The software will track whether or not and when the newsletter was delivered, opened, viewed or which content was clicked on. It will also take information into account you may have provided while signing up for the Newsletter or service. This includes information on your profile (Distributor, Retailer/Shop, Installer/Garage, Consumer, Academic, Press), your first and last name, phone number, country, language preference, company name and address when applicable. This information will be used to create personal profiles and general reports to improve user experience and performance optimization.

The user has to consent to the Newsletter Tracking when signing up for any of the newsletters, by ticking the check box next to the text:

“Please sign me up for the Newsletter. This Newsletter is tracked, for more information please check our Privacy Policy. You may opt out of this process at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter.”

and clicking “Join”. The user may opt out of the Newsletter Tracking at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter.


Use of personal data

The Portal does not transfer, sell or rent the user’s personal data collected to any third parties, except as expressly described below.

If the user consents to being contacted for direct marketing purposes, he/she will be actively informed about the Company’s products or services by email and/or via post. Users may also be contacted on behalf of external business partners to submit them special offers which may be of interest to them.

The Portal is jointly operated by the Company and its subsidiaries together with other cooperation partners. For the operation of the jointly operated website, it is necessary that the data collected is made available to the respective other company or the respective cooperation partner.

For the purposes described herein, personal data may also be transferred within and outside the European Economic Area, including in countries that may not be recognized by the EU Commission as providing an adequate level of protection of personal data. The company shall implement appropriate safeguards to cover such transfers in accordance with applicable law. 

Use of cookies

The Portal uses “cookies” to facilitate the use of the website and to offer additional functionality. A cookie is a text file which is copied from a web server onto the user’s hard disk. Cookies cannot execute programmes or infect the user’s computer with a virus. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to support the user in browsing the website and to simplify entries. If required, settings which have already been saved can be recalled so that the user can more easily use the websites customised by the user. The user can either accept or reject cookies. The majority of web browsers accept cookies automatically. Users may also adapt their browser settings for cookies to their needs. If a user rejects the use of cookies, he/she may not benefit fully from all the interactive options of the Portal. Particularly applications which are technically dependent on the use of cookies may not work in such a case or may require a new cookie to be placed.

If users do not agree to the use of cookies by the Portal, they can deactivate the saving and use of their interests and reactivate them at a later point in time. The tracking cookies are turned off using the same mechanisms by placing a so-called “opt-out cookie” on the user’s computer to prevent anonymised data collection. Should you delete all your cookies, please note that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and might have to be installed again.

The Portal currently uses cookies to optimize the advertising delivery of the technology supplier DoubleClick. To turn off the optimization by DoubleClick Cookie, please visit: http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx.

To turn the cookies off, you may also use the provider-independent website http://www.meine-cookies.org. On this website, you can select whether or not the cookies from the respective providers are accepted – just follow the instructions provided.

Use of social plugins from Youtube

In order to make the website more attractive and user-friendly, we temporarily integrate social plugins from Youtube.com on our website. These plugins are usually marked by a logo of the co-operation partner and a written addition.

As soon as the user access a page of the website with such a plugin, the user’s browser will set up a direct, short connection to its servers. This is mainly used to display the content of the plugin. In this case, the co-operation partner will gain knowledge of the user’s IP address. In practice, this IP address cannot be assigned directly to the user. In certain circumstances, the platform provider may store a cookie on the user’s computer (see "Use of cookies" above). If the user wants to allow these cookies depends on the settings of the user’s browser

AddThis bookmarking service

This Portal contains “AddThis” plugins which allow to set bookmarks or share website content via social media. When using “AddThis”, cookies are used. The data generated in this process (such as date of use or browser language) is transmitted to AddThis LLC in the USA and processed there. For more information about data processing by AddThis LLC and AddThis LLC’s privacy policy, please visit www.addthis.com/privacy. This website contains, in particular, information about the type of the data processed and its intended purpose. The data concerned is neither analysed nor processed by us. By using the “AddThis” field, the user agrees to the data processing by AddThis LLC to the extent as apparent from the website “www.addthis.com”. You can object to the use of your data at any time by using an “opt-out cookie”. Further information can also be found on the aforementioned website of AddThis LLC.

Social-Plugins

Facebook-Plugins

This website integrates plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, United States). The user can identify the Facebook plugin by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on the website. The user will find an overview of Facebook-plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When the user visits this website, a direct connection between the user’s browser and the Facebook server is established through the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive the information that the user has visited this website with its IP address. If the user clicks on the Facebook “Like” button while the user is logged into its Facebook account, the user can link the content of this website to its Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of this website to the user’s account. We point out that, as operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook and how Facebook uses that data. For more information, please refer to the privacy statement of Facebook at http://facebook.com/policy.php.

If the user does not want Facebook to associate its visit to this website with its Facebook user account, the user has to first log out from its Facebook account.

Twitter-Plugins

This website integrates plugins of Twitter.com (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States). The user can identify the Twitter-Plugin by the Twitter logo or the “Re-Tweet” function on the website.

When a user visits this website, a direct connection between a user’s browser and the Twitter server is established through the plugin. Twitter receives information about the visit of the user on this website (e.g. IP address used), which will be linked to your Twitter-Account. We point out that, as operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Twitter and how Twitter may use this data. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You may change your privacy settings in the account settings of your Twitter account at http://twitter.com/account/settings. 

Pinterest-Plugins

This website integrates plugins of Pinterest.com (Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States). The user can identify the Pinterest-Plugin by the Pinterest logo or the “Pin-it” button on the website.

When a user visits this website, a direct connection between the user’s browser and the Pinterest server is established through the plugin. This enables Pinterest to receive information about the users visit on this website (e.g. IP address used) and links the data to your Pinterest-Account. We point out that, as operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Pinterest and how Pinterest uses this data. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/

If a user does not want Pinterest to associate their visit to this website with their Pinterest user account, the user has to first log out from their Pinterest account.

Linkedin-Plugins

This website integrates plugins of LinkedIn.com (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). The user can identify the LinkedIn-Plugin by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend-button” on the website.

When a user visits this website, a direct connection between the user’s browser and the LinkedIn server is established through the plugin. This enables LinkedIn to receive information about the users visit on this website (e.g. IP address used) and links the data to your LinkedIn-Account. We point out that, as operators of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn and how LinkedIn uses this data. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If a user does not want LinkedIn to associate their visit to this website with their LinkedIn user account, the user has to first log out from their LinkedIn account. 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, the user agrees to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google Inc, its agents and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html.

Typekit fonts

The Company is embedding external fonts from Typekit via the portal. Typekit is a service offered by Adobe (hereinafter: “Adobe”). These web fonts are embedded by calling an Adobe server (in the USA). According to our knowledge, at least the IP address of the browser of the terminal equipment of those visiting our websites is stored by Adobe. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Typekit at: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html.

Use of a web font from myfonts.com

This Portal uses web fonts from “myfonts.com”, a font service of MyFonts Inc. Thus, the script code of MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA (hereinafter: “MyFonts”) is downloaded on our portal. If JavaScript is activated in your browser and no JavaScript blocker has been installed, your browser may transmit personal data to MyFonts. We do not know what data is linked by MyFonts to the data received and for what purposes this data is used by MyFonts. To prevent the execution of the MyFonts’ JavaScript code altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). For more information about MyFonts’ privacy policy, please follow this link: https://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions.

Technical security

The Company is committed to protect the privacy of the user and continually updates the technical and organisational security measures to protect the data entrusted to us. These measures are intended to prevent unauthorised access, unlawful deletion or manipulation as well as accidental loss of data as best as possible.

Control of your personal data

Users can withdraw their consent to the storage of their personal data at any time in written or electronic form. Furthermore, users can withdraw their consent to the collection and storage of their voluntarily provided data by the Portal at any time. Users can also object, at any time and free of charge, to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. The postal address is:

Federal-Mogul Global Aftermarket EMEA B.V.B.A.
Prins Boudewijnlaan 5, 2550 Kontich, Belgium
Alternatively, users can send the Company an e-mail to:
emea.privacy@fmmotorparts.com

In case of withdrawal in regard to the storage and processing of user data, the Company may not be able to provide certain services.

In addition, users may make a complaint to their respective Supervisory Authority. This is the “Information Regulator” 

Right of access

By request of the user, the Company will gladly inform you - free of charge - about whether and what personal data of said user or his/her alias has been stored. The Company will rectify any inaccurate data as soon as it is aware thereof. Please contact the Company at the address mentioned under the previous section to exercise your rights of access and of rectification.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to revise or amend the Terms and Conditions of Use as well as this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. The user shall be responsible for regularly checking the Company’s website for updated Terms and Conditions including the Privacy Policy which become effective once they have been drawn up. By continuing to use the Company’s website, the user agrees to be bound by the revised or amended Terms and Conditions and/or the revised or amended the Privacy Policy.

Contacts

Should you have any questions or further enquiries concerning the collection of data, please do not hesitate to contact:

Federal-Mogul Global Aftermarket EMEA B.V.B.A.
Prins Boudewijnlaan 5
2550 Kontich, Belgium
Fax: +32 3450 8015

MANAGEMENT

Federal-Mogul Global Aftermarket EMEA B.V.B.A.
Prins Boudewijnlaan 5
2550 Kontich, Belgium
Managing Directors: Helene Debard, Edoardo Savio
Commercial Register Court: Local Court of Antwerp
Register No.: BE 0452.101.063
VAT ID: BE 0452.101.063

 

Federal-Mogul Motorparts Privacy Shield Statement 


To view Federal-Mogul Motorparts´ Privacy Shield Statement please click the link below: 
www.fmmotorparts.com/about-us/privacy-policy.html